You can view all the churches administered by the Southern Historic Churches Committee for the ecclesiastical exemption from listed building control.  Brief details are given on each church with links to other websites for further information.  The other websites for a church, where available, include its entry in the National Heritage List for England and its description in the "Taking Stock" programme. In addition, you can find up to date contact details for a church in the linked websites for the parish, Religious Order or owner, or in the parish section on the Diocesan website.  Links to other sites do not imply any endorsement of them; we cannot be responsible for information contained on other sites.  Brief details are also given on other listed buildings or structures adjoining churches or within their curtilage.

The Bishops of all five Dioceses have decided that those of their own churches recommended for listing in the “Taking Stock” review should fall under the remit of the Historic Churches Committee.  "Taking Stock" was a joint Diocesan/English Heritage (Historic England) programme to review all Catholic churches and specifically to recommend quality buildings for listing.  Where Historic England has subsequently refused to list such "listable" churches, they are no longer governed by the Southern Historic Churches Committee.

You can sort the list of churches by HCC reference, church name, town, original architect, listing status or year built.  You can also use the search box for the six components.

Ref Name Town Original Architect Listing Status Year Built
475 All Saints Oxted Williams L Grade II 1919
724 All Saints (Wardour Castle Chapel) Tisbury Paine J Grade I 1770
148 Annunciation Bournemouth Gilbert Scott G Grade II* 1906
193 Annunciation & St Augustine London - Beckenham Hill Squire R Grade II 1963
158 Blessed Hugh & St Thomas Faringdon Grade II 1840
1070 Blessed Virgin Chapel Milton Wright S Grade I 1773
746 Buckfast Abbey of St Mary's Church Buckfastleigh Walters F A Grade II* 1907
84 Cathedral of Our Lady & St Philip Howard Arundel Hansom J A Grade I 1868
1 Cathedral of St George London - Southwark Pugin A W N Grade II 1841
28 Cathedral of St John the Evangelist Portsmouth Crawley J Grade II 1877
83 Cathedral of St Mary & St Boniface Plymouth Hansom J A Grade II 1858
20 Cathedral of St Michael & St George Aldershot Pitt & Michie Grade II 1892
31 Cathedral of St Peter & St Paul Bristol - Clifton Percy Thomas Partnership Grade II* 1969
476 Charterhouse of St Hugh Chapel Cowfold Monsieur Norman of Calais Grade II* 1875
411 Chilworth Abbey of St Augustine Chilworth Walters F A Grade II 1892
792 Christ the King Plymouth Gilbert Scott G Grade II 1962
149 Corpus Christi Bournemouth Boscombe Lunn J W Grade II 1895
3 Corpus Christi London - Brixton Bentley J F Grade II* 1886
466 Divine Motherhood & St Francis Midhurst Morgan G Grade II 1957
82 Douai Abbey of St Edmund King & Martyr Woolhampton Crush J A Grade II* 1928
49 Downside Abbey of St Gregory the Great Church Radstock Hansom E J Grade I 1872
343 English Martyrs Strood Dodds E Grade II 1963
15 English Martyrs London - Streatham Purdie A E Grade II* 1892
597 English Martyrs Reading Mangan W C B Listable 1925
365 English Martyrs London - Walworth Tasker F W Grade II 1902
867 Eyre Chantry Mortuary Chapel Bath Hansom C F Grade II* 1860
303 Faithful Virgin London - Upper Norwood Goldie G Listable 1870
552 Farnborough Abbey of St Michael Church Farnborough Destailleur G H A Grade I 1886
167 Fitzalan Chapel Arundel Grade I 1390
611 Holy Family Southampton McCormick L Listable 1965
22 Holy Ghost Basingstoke Scoles A J C Grade II 1902
733 Holy Ghost Yeovil Scoles A J C Grade II 1894
56 Holy Ghost Midsomer Norton Gilbert Scott G Grade II* 1490
131 Holy Name & St Edward Martyr Shaftesbury Doran Webb E Grade II 1910
583 Holy Rood Oxford Flavel G R S Listable 1961
861 Holy Spirit & St Edward Swanage Scoles A J C Grade II 1904
116 Holy Trinity Dorchester Ferrey B Grade II 1876
63 Immaculate Conception Stroud Buckler C A Grade II 1858
128 Immaculate Conception Penzance Young W Grade II 1843
844 Ladywell Convent Godalming Dawber G Grade II 1910
843 Mayfield School Chapel Mayfield Grade I 1300
871 Minster Priory Chapel Minster Grade I 1100
124 Most Holy Saviour Lynton Stokes L Grade II 1910
194 Most Holy Trinity London - Bermondsey Goodhart-Rendel H S Grade II* 1957
10 Oratory St Francis de Sales Hartley Dartford Grade II 1650
125 Our Lady Marnhull Grade II 1832
9 Our Ladye Star of the Sea London - Greenwich Wardell W W Grade II* 1846
251 Our Lady Help of Christians & St Aloysius Folkestone Stokes L Grade II 1889
137 Our Lady Help of Christians & St Denis Torquay Hansom E J Grade I 1865
2 Our Lady Help of Christians (St Mary) London - Blackheath Purdie A E Grade II 1890
507 Our Lady of Consolation & St Francis West Grinstead Crawley J Grade II 1876
816 Our Lady of Light Looe Sclerder Pugin A W N Grade II 1849
25 Our Lady of Mercy & St Joseph Lymington Hansom J A Listable 1859
667 Our Lady of Ostrobrama (Polish Church) Bristol Foster & Wood Grade II 1855
421 Our Lady of Ransom Eastbourne Walters F A Grade II 1901
313 Our Lady of Sorrows London - Peckham Pugin E W Grade II 1859
397 Our Lady of Sorrows Bognor Regis Hansom J S Grade II 1881
134 Our Lady of the Assumption Tavistock Clutton H Grade II* 1867
299 Our Lady of the Assumption Northfleet Gilbert Scott G Grade II* 1913
26 Our Lady of the Assumption & St Edward the Confessor Lyndhurst Blomfield A Grade II 1896
47 Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception Devizes Hansom C F Grade II 1865
264 Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Herne Bay Vicars A Grade II 1889
559 Our Lady of the Sacred Heart ( St Marys ) Gosport Phillips Listable 1855
1068 Our Lady of Walsingham with Saint Cuthbert Mayne Torquay Grade II 1908
752 Our Lady Queen of Martyrs & St Ignatius Chideock Weld T Grade II* 1857
32 Our Lady & St Alphege Bath Gilbert Scott G Grade II* 1929
4 Our Lady Star of the Sea Broadstairs Giles Scott G Grade II 1931
1065 Our Lady & St Edmund Abingdon Wardell W W Listable 1857
135 Our Lady & St Patrick Teignmouth Hansom J A Grade II 1854
426 Our Lady & St Peter East Grinstead Walters F A Grade II 1898
705 Our Lady & St Therese Painswick Grade II 1600
1106 Perrymead Cemetery Chapel Bath Hill W Grade II 1859
201 Precious Blood London - Borough Walters F A Grade II 1891
710 Prinknash Abbey of Our Lady & St Peter Gloucester Grade I 1450
145 Quarr Abbey of St Mary's Ryde Isle of Wight Bellot P Grade I 1907
13 Ramsgate Abbey of St Augustine Monastery Ramsgate Pugin E W Grade II 1860
117 Sacred Heart Exeter Stokes L Grade II 1883
88 Sacred Heart Caterham Ingress Bell E Grade II 1881
171 Sacred Heart Fareham Crawley J Listable 1878
364 Sacred Heart Upper Walmer Pugin C & P P Grade II 1890
17 Sacred Heart London - Wimbledon Walters F A Grade II* 1887
147 Sacred Heart Bournemouth Clutton H Grade II 1872
176 Sacred Heart London - Battersea Walters F A Grade II 1872
119 Sacred Heart Kingsbridge Grade II 1800
106 Sacred Heart Petworth Walters F A Grade II 1896
1057 Sacred Heart London - Camberwell Plaskett Marshall D Grade II 1952
57 Sacred Heart Minehead Scoles A J C Grade II 1896
100 Sacred Heart Hove Crawley J & J S Hansom Grade II 1880
153 Sacred Heart (Polish Church) Reading Dixon W A Grade II 1872
382 Seminary of St John Guildford Wonersh Walters F A Grade II 1895
188 Shrine and Chapels of Our Lady & St Simon Stock Aylesford Gilbert Scott A Grade II* 1958
144 Sorrowful and Immaculate Heart of Mary Ryde Isle of Wight Hansom J A Grade II 1844
11 St Agatha London - Kingston upon Thames Kelly J Grade II 1899
758 St Agatha Dawlish Scoles A J C Grade II 1909
360 St Anne London - Vauxhall Walters F A Grade II 1903
357 St Anselm London - Tooting Bec Mendham J B Grade II 1932
486 St Anthony of Padua Rye Mendham J B Grade II 1927
420 St Anthony & St George Duncton Blount G R Grade II 1868
860 St Augustine (Pugin's church) Ramsgate Pugin A W N Grade I 1845
50 St Benedict at Downside Abbey Radstock Hansom C F Grade II 1857
874 St Benet Kemerton Weightman & Hadfield Grade II 1843
665 St Bernadette Bristol - Whitchurch Kenneth Nealon, Tanner & Partners Grade II 1967
613 St Boniface Southampton Mangan W C B Listable 1927
19 St Boniface London - Tooting Williamson B Grade II 1906
40 St Catharine Chipping Campden Lunn J W Grade II 1891
105 St Catherine Littlehampton Hadfield C Grade II 1862
120 St Cuthbert Mayne Launceston Langdon A Grade II* 1911
753 St Cyprian Chapel Chudleigh Adam R Grade I 1671
150 St Edmund Southampton Lunn J W Grade II 1888
96 St Edmund King & Martyr Godalming Walters F A Grade II 1906
157 St Edward Windsor Buckler C A Grade II 1867
498 St Edward the Confessor Guildford Buckler C A Grade II 1875
172 St Elizabeth London - Richmond Hardwick P Grade II 1822
414 St Francis & St Anthony Crawley Goodhart-Rendel H S Grade II 1955
64 St George Taunton Bucknall B Grade II* 1861
162 St Gerard Majella Bristol - Knowle Pugin C & P P Grade II 1909
674 St Gregory the Great Cheltenham Hansom C F Grade II* 1854
14 St Henry & St Elizabeth Sheerness Pugin E W Grade II 1863
152 St James Reading Pugin A W N Grade II 1837
77 St James Chapel Winchcombe Grade I 1100
168 St James Priory Bristol Grade I 1129
430 St Joan of Arc Farnham Dixon-Spain J E Grade II 1929
115 St John the Baptist Dartmouth Hansom J A Grade II 1868
85 St John the Baptist Brighton Hallett W Grade II* 1832
33 St John the Evangelist Bath Hansom C F Grade II* 1861
7 St John the Evangelist Gravesend Jenkins Jun W Grade II 1834
99 St John the Evangelist Herons Ghyll Walters F A Grade II 1896
810 St Joseph Weymouth Drysdale G Grade II 1933
835 St Joseph Wool Jaggard A Grade II 1969
155 St Joseph Newbury Mangan W C B Listable 1926
154 St Joseph Maidenhead Stokes L Grade II 1884
21 St Joseph Aldershot Drysdale G Grade II 1912
24 St Joseph Grayshott Walters F A Grade II 1911
86 St Joseph Brighton Hansom J S Grade II* 1880
561 St Joseph Havant Crawley J Listable 1875
593 St Joseph Portsmouth Scoles A J C Listable 1908
29 St Joseph Southampton Pugin A W N Grade II 1843
601 St Joseph Romsey Mangan W C B Listable 1913
126 St Joseph Newton Abbot Scoles A J C Grade II 1915
779 St Joseph & St Anne (Carmelite Monastery Church) Lanherne near Newquay Grade I 1500
257 St Katherine Chapel Gravesend Shorne Walters F A Grade II 1300
27 St Laurence Petersfield Kelly J Grade II 1890
42 St Lawrence Chipping Sodbury Grade II 1500
75 St Luke & St Teresa Wincanton Scoles A J C Grade II 1881
847 St Margaret of Scotland Alresford Grade II 1803
401 St Mary Brighton Lamb P Grade II 1910
46 St Mary Cricklade Grade II* 1150
159 St Mary East Hendred Buckler C A Grade II 1863
34 St Mary Bath Hansom E J Grade II 1879
6 St Mary London - Chislehurst Wardell W W Grade II 1853
781 St Mary Purbeck Tasker J Grade I 1786
232 St Mary Gravesend Grade II 1150
878 St Mary at Douai Abbey Woolhampton Wigley G J Listable 1848
763 St Mary Immaculate Falmouth Hansom J A Grade II 1868
87 St Mary Magdalen Brighton Blount G R Grade II 1861
395 St Mary Magdalene Bexhill on Sea Young A Grade II 1907
111 St Mary of the Angels Worthing Clutton H Grade II 1864
647 St Mary on the Quay Bristol Pope R S Grade II* 1839
173 St Mary's (Our Immaculate Lady of Victories) London - Clapham Wardell W W Grade II* 1849
446 St Mary Star of the Sea Hastings Champneys B Grade II 1882
782 St Michael & St George Lyme Regis Goodridge H E Grade II* 1835
60 St Osmund Salisbury Pugin A W N Grade II 1847
45 St Patrick Corsham Goodridge H E Grade II 1857
607 St Patrick Sandown Isle of Wight Mangan W C B Listable 1928
30 St Peter Winchester Walters F A Grade II 1926
53 St Peter Gloucester Blount G R Grade II* 1860
101 St Peter Hove Kelly J Grade II 1912
18 St Peter the Apostle London - Woolwich Pugin A W N Grade II 1843
16 St Raphael London - Kingston upon Thames Parker C Grade II* 1847
493 St Richard Slindon Buckler C A Grade II 1865
409 St Richard Chichester Tomei & Maxwell Grade II 1958
622 St Saviour Totland Bay Isle of Wight Mangan W C B Listable 1923
278 St Saviour St John the Baptist & St John the Evangelist London - Lewisham Kelly J Grade II 1909
594 St Swithun Portsmouth Scoles A J C Listable 1901
89 St Tarcisius War Memorial Church Camberley Walters F A Grade II 1923
65 St Teresa of Lisieux Taunton Francis E C Grade II 1958
366 St Thomas a Becket London - Wandsworth Goldie E Grade II 1893
857 St Thomas More Bradford on Avon Fuller T Grade II 1854
142 St Thomas of Canterbury Cowes Isle of Wight Gabb T Grade II 1796
143 St Thomas of Canterbury Newport Isle of Wight Grade II* 1791
687 St.Thomas of Canterbury Fairford Grade II 1845
487 St Thomas of Canterbury & English Martyrs St Leonards Buckler C A Grade II 1889
169 St Winefride London - South Wimbledon Walters F A Grade II 1905
869 St Wulstan Little Malvern Bucknall B Grade II 1862
79 The Annunciation Woodchester Hansom C F Grade I 1846
825 The Assumption of Our Lady Torquay Hansom E J Grade II 1854
576 The Immaculate Conception Liphook Scoles A J C Listable 1911
854 Worth Abbey of Our Lady Help of Christians Turners Hill Pollen F Grade II 1964